skip navigation

Donovan Martinez - 17 Black (2023-24)

Donovan will serve as the 15 Black head coach and the master coach for TCV Boys in the 2024-25 season. 

Email: coachdon02@gmail.com

Why I Coach

I coach because I love the sport of volleyball and as an educator, I enjoy teaching the sport using best practices.

2024-25 Season

Donovan will serve as the 15 Black Head Coach and the Team Colorado boys master coach in the 2024-25 Season. Donovan's extensive experience and leadership will benefit all of the TCV Boys coaches in the 2024-25 season. 

Team Colorado 2023-24

In his second season with Team Colorado (2023-24 season), Donovan lead TCV 17 Black to a top 10 ranking in the Region among all age groups and top 2 for 17's teams (2 RMR Power division 2 victories and 1 overall RMR Power win). Nationally the team also competed well, taking 5th at the Chi-Town Classic, 1st place at the Mountain Classic in Denver (17 Open bid), 11th place in 17 Open at the Dennis Lafata Qualifier in St. Louis and a 7th place finish at USA Volleyball Boys Nationals in 17 Open. 

17 Black athletes coached by Donovan were highly awarded in 2024:

  • Gavin Mason: AVCA High Risers Watch List, CHSAA Third-Team All-State, Pikes Peak 1 League 1st Team, Gazette Preps All-Area 1st Team
  • Joe Tran: CHSAA Honorable Mention All-State, Pikes Peak 2 League 1st Team 
  • Aiden Eslinger: Pikes Peak 1 League 2nd Team, RMR All-Star Team Selection
  • Ezra Sanchez: Pikes Peak 1 League Honorable Mention
  • Ari Martin: Pikes Peak 1 League Honorable Mention
  • Judah Imhoff: Pikes Peak 2 League Honorable Mention, RMR All-Star Team Selection

Team Colorado 2022-23

In his first season with Team Colorado (2022-23 season), Donovan lead TCV 16 Black to a 18-7 RMR record and top 10 ranking in the Region among all age groups (2 RMR Power division 2 victories), a second place finish at the Mountain Classic in Salt Lake City (16 USA bid), a 4th place finish at the Southwest Bid Classic Tournament in Austin and an  16 USA 3rd place finish at USA Volleyball Boys Nationals (9-3 record). 

16 Black athletes coached by Donovan were highly awarded in 2023:

  • Gavin Mason: USAV 16 USA All-Tournament, AVCA High Risers Watch List, CHSAA Honorable Mention All-State, Gazette Preps Volleyball 1st Team, Pikes Peak 1 League 1st Team
  • Joe Tran: USAV 16 USA Nationals All-Tournament, CHSAA Honorable Mention All-State, Pikes Peak 1 League 1st Team 
  • Ezra Sanchez: AVCA High Risers Watch List

Experience

Donovan brings extensive experience to the Team Colorado Volleyball program: 

  • Current Boys Development Lead for the USA Volleyball National Team Development Program
  • Southern Utah University Assistant Coach: 2014, 2021
  • 2020 American Volleyball Coaches Association Diversity Award Recipient
  • Snow Canyon Boys Volleyball Club Director/Head Coach: 2016-2021
    • Selected to Head Coach 2021 UBVA All-Star team, lead team to victory
    • 4 gold & 3 silver medal finishes in AAU UBVA tournament Series
    • Trained Utah's first Under Armour All-American Watchlist selection
    • Trained St. George's first boys volleyball athlete to receive & sign a collegiate scholarship
  • Collegiate Summer Camps:
    • BYU Men's Volleyball, Gym Lead (2018-2022)
    • Nebraska Volleyball, Court Coach/Team Coach (2021)
    • Iowa State Women's Volleyball, Court Coach (2018-2019)
    • Dixie State Women's Volleyball, Gym Lead/Court Coach (2019)
  • Jammers VBC, Head Coach U13/14/17 (Honolulu, HI)
    • 2nd/144 2014 Summer Soiree 14u Division (Anaheim, CA)
    • 9th/24- 2014 Pacific Northwest Qualifier (Spokane, WA) 
    • 14u Open Division -5th/109
    • 2012 Summer Soiree National Tournament (Anaheim, CA)-14u Division
    • 1st Place (Qualified)- 2011 Aloha Region National Bid Tournament (Honolulu, HI) -17u Division
    • 5th/48- 2010 USAV Girls’ Junior National Championships (Reno, NV) -13u Division
    • 2nd/48, Silver Medalist, 2010 USAV Girls’ Junior National Championships (Reno, NV)- 16u Division
    • 2nd/24, Silver Medalist- 2010 Pacific Northwest Qualifier (Spokane, WA)-13u Division
    • 1st Place- 2010 Aloha Regional Tournament (Honolulu, HI)- 13u Division
    • 1st Place (Qualified)- 2010 Aloha Region National Bid Tournament (Honolulu, HI)- 13u Division
    • 24th Place- 2009 USAV Girls’ Junior National Championships (Miami, FL)- 14u Open Division
    • 1st Place- 2009 Aloha Regional Tournament (Honolulu, HI)- 14u
    • 1st Place (Qualified)- 2009 Aloha Region National Bid Tournament (Honolulu, HI)- 13u Division
    • 3rd/24, Bronze Medalist (Qualified)- 2009 Pacific Northwest Qualifier (Spokane, WA)- 14u Open Division
    • 5th/150- 2008 JVDA National Championships (Louisville, KY)- 14u Division
    • 1st Place- 2008 Aloha Regional Tournament (Honolulu, HI)- 14u
    • 2nd Place- 2008 Aloha Region National Bid Tournament (Honolulu, HI) -14u Division
    • 5th/24- 2008 Pacific Northwest Qualifier (Spokane, WA)- 14u Open Division